information

privacy commitment

We recognize the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust. Our staff are employed on the basis that they will protect information about you. This is our personal standard. Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

privacy faqs

what information do we collect?
We may collect the following information from you: Your name and contact details; Some personal details; Other information that you will supply to us.

why we collect the information?
We use the information to assist in providing you with relevant consumer information, notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. The information we collect through wearesantos.com helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you. We may also provide value-added services and offers.

where we collect the information from?
We collect the following information that you may be unaware of: The name of the domain from which you access the internet; The date and time you access our site; And the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

disclosures

to whom do we regularly disclose personal information?
We may disclose information that we hold to related companies within our corporate group for marketing purposes.

sharing information with third parties
Santos does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties, such as email addresses or postal addresses. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for marketing purposes.

promotional communications
At Santos we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want use your information to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

information deletion
Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

personal information access
You may review, change or delete personal information related your use of our online site. To access your information, simply click “login” near the top of our website, just under the main navigation bar. If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact our privacy manager. We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


delivery returns

delivery

All prices are shown in Australian dollars.
All orders are processed in Australian dollars.

delivery within Australia

Orders placed before 12pm (AEST) Monday to Friday will be dispatched same day. Orders placed after 12pm (AEST), on weekends or a public holiday will be dispatched next business day. You will receive a shipping confirmation email once your order leaves the warehouse. 

  • Goods will be shipped via Australia Post
  • Goods will be delivered within 3-5 business days
  • Free domestic shipping for orders over $50 applies to full priced product only
  • Tracking is generally available within 24 hours of shipment

international orders

Orders placed before 12pm (AEST) Monday to Friday will be dispatched same day. Orders placed after 12pm (AEST), on weekends or a public holiday will be dispatched next business day. You will receive a shipping confirmation email once your order leaves the warehouse.

  • Goods will be delivered within 5-7 business days
  • Tracking is generally available within 24 hours of shipment

Please note: the postal fee charged does not include possible taxes and duties which may be applied by customs in the country where they originated. The responsibility for any customs duties, foreign taxes or other fees which may be imposed will rest with the customer. To comply with Australian export regulations, we are required to declare the value of all items ordered and to mark them as dutiable “merchandise”. We are also prohibited by law from marking the order as a gift, even if order is placed with the intention of sending to a gift recipient. For further information, it may be necessary to call local customs to gain further details.

late deliveries

If you are trying to estimate when a package will arrive please consider that there might be delay during peak & holiday periods due to volume. Note that if shipment of your order will be delayed by more than 24 hours a Customer Service Representative will contact you directly

returns

Santos strives to ensure you are satisfied. We want you to love what you have ordered. If something isn’t right, let us know. Email us your questions to enquiries@wearesantos.com  or call +(61) 2 9584 2544 Monday to Friday 9am – 5.30pm. A Receipt is required as proof of purchase on return items. We are happy to provide an exchange, store credit or refund but only on full price products. 

Please note: 

  • No refunds or credit notes issued for change of mind on SALE items – exchange only
  • You must send the original receipt with your order 
  • All returns/claims must be made within 7 days of receipt of goods by the customer. Refund will exclude any postage costs. Customers that receive shipping discounts must be aware that the full flat rate postage will still be deducted from the total refund. 
  • If one item is returned when two or more items have been purchased equalling $50 or more (qualifying for free domestic shipping): if the item/s the customer chooses to keep is still over $50, shipping WON’T be deducted from the refund of the returned item.
  • If one item is returned with two or more items have been purchased equalling $50 or more (qualifying for free domestic shipping): if the item/s kept falls under $50, shipping WILL be deducted from the refund of the returned item as the discount no longer applies 

terms & conditions

terms & conditions

The use of this site (“website”) is governed by the policies, terms and conditions set forth below which constitute an agreement between users of the site (“You”, “Your”) and Santos Retail Pty Limited.Please read them carefully. Your use of this site indicates your acceptance of these terms and conditions. Your placement of an order indicates your acceptance of these terms and conditions. Your submittal of any purchase order through the website indicates acceptance of these terms and conditions. These terms and conditions shall supersede any subsequent terms or conditions included with any purchase order, whether or not such terms or conditions are signed by Santos. Santos reserves the right to make changes to this site and these terms and conditions at any time. shown in Australian dollars. All orders are processed in Australian dollars.

order acceptance policy

Your receipt of an electronic or other form of order confirmation does not signify our acceptance of your order, nor does it constitute confirmation of our offer to sell. Santos reserves the right at any time after receipt of your order to accept or decline your order for any reason. All orders placed must obtain pre-approval with an acceptable method of payment, as established by our credit and fraud avoidance department. We may require additional verifications or information before accepting any order. Santos provides goods only as a reseller to end user customers and does not accept orders from dealers, exporters, wholesalers, or other customers who intend to resell the products offered by Santos. We reserve the right to refuse any order without giving reason. Upon cancellation of an order we will make all reasonable attempts to contact you using the details provided. All received monies will be refunded using the method received.

delivery

The delivery times provided by Santos are estimates only. Santos will not be held accountable for late deliveries or loss or damage relating to late deliveries. In the event that multiple items are ordered, part deliveries may be made where stock is not available. All reasonable attempts to notify you will be made using the details you provided. Please ensure you enter the correct delivery address. Santos cannot be held responsible for incorrectly entered delivery addresses.

acceptance of goods

The buyer is responsible for inspecting the goods for fault and notifying us in accordance with our Returns Policy should there be a fault.